Global Justice Bristol privacy notice

 

1.   INTRODUCTION 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Global Justice Bristol is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name: Global Justice Bristol

Email address: globaljusticebristol@gmail.com

Postal address: c/o Global Justice Now, 66 Offley Road, London, SW9 0LS

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at globaljusticebristol@gmail.com

 

2.  WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUNDS WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

·         Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, sign-up forms at our stalls or events or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

·         Personal Data that includes your name, address, phone number and email address, if you have chosen to provide them. We process this data when you fill in your details for a particular campaign. We only use the data you have directly supplied for that campaign action. We do not keep that data unless you choose to be contacted by us. Our lawful ground of processing is consent.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at globaljusticebristol@gmail.com. If we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will inform you about it, explaining the legal grounds for processing that data.

We may process your personal data without your consent or knowledge where this is required or permitted by law.

 

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you when you provide the data directly to us by email, text, messaging on social media, comments or posts on social media, sign-up forms at our stalls or events or any other communication that you send us.

 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications (in order to grow our organisation) is either your consent or our legitimate interests.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, PECR we may send you marketing communications if (i) you asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case,  you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at globaljusticebristol@gmail.com.

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may need to share your personal data with the following parties:

•          Service providers who system administration services and IT.

•          Government bodies that require us to report our data processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data as those within the EEA, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area, so in order to process your personal data, it will be transferred outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

•          We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

•          Where we use certain service providers, we may use certification mechanisms, codes of conduct or specific contracts which are approved by the European Commission so that personal data has the same protection as it has in the Europe; or

•           If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards are available, we may contact you requesting your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We allow access to your personal data only to those members of our organisation who need to know this data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Under data protection law, you have rights with respect to your personal data which include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent of your personal data

You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at globaljusticebristol@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may have to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to be given it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information if you make a request asking us to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests, then occasionally, it may take us longer than a month. If this is the case, we will let you know.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.