Full list of MPs who failed to protect food standards in the Agriculture Bill

Last night MPs voted by a majority of 53 to remove an amendment from the Agriculture Bill that would have protected British farmers and food standards in future trade deals like the one with the United States.

It followed a second, weaker amendment – which would have strengthened the government’s toothless Trade and Agriculture Commission so that it could help keep chlorinated chicken and other food nasties out of the UK – being ruled out on a technicality and not even being put to a vote.

Both amendments were introduced by the House of Lords last month.

Outrage

The vote has caused outrage because the 2019 Conservative election manifesto promised “In all of our trade negotiations, we will not compromise on our high environmental protection, animal welfare and food standards”.

The government claims it can still be trusted to keep that promise. But if it had no plans to break it, it would have nothing to fear from these protections being put into law.

As the vote was taking place, Channel 4’s Dispatches revealed new evidence of the dangerous levels of contamination found in the US food industry.

One US campaigner told the programme: “‘If this is coming to your country, stop it now. You do not want this.”

How your MP voted

Below is the full list of Conservative MPs who voted with the government to remove this amendment, as well as the 16 Conservative MPs who rebelled and voted to protect food standards. All opposition parties voted to protect them, except for two members of the DUP and one independent.

The bill now goes back to the House of Lords, who could still reinstate further protections, which would give MPs another chance to vote. There is also a Trade Bill going through the Lords, where amendments call for MPs to be given a vote before trade deals can be signed.

Global Justice Now is campaigning to stop a toxic trade deal with the United States. Here are three ways to join the campaign:

The 16 Conservative MPs who SUPPORTED protecting food standards

Listed alphabetically by surname. If you don't know your MP's name, put your postcode in here

Peter Aldous

Conservative

Waveney

Tracey Crouch

Conservative

Chatham and Aylesford

George Freeman

Conservative

Mid Norfolk

Roger Gale

Conservative

North Thanet

Simon Hoare

Conservative

North Dorset

Neil Hudson

Conservative

Penrith and The Border

Jason McCartney

Conservative

Colne Valley

Stephen McPartland

Conservative

Stevenage

Caroline Nokes

Conservative

Romsey and Southampton North

Neil Parish

Conservative

Tiverton and Honiton

Douglas Ross

Conservative

Moray

Henry Smith

Conservative

Crawley

Julian Sturdy

Conservative

York Outer

Theresa Villiers

Conservative

Chipping Barnet

The 330 MPs who OPPOSED protecting food standards

Listed alphabetically by surname. If you don't know your MP's name, put your postcode in here.

Nigel Adams

Conservative

Selby and Ainsty

Bim Afolami

Conservative

Hitchin and Harpenden

Adam Afriyie

Conservative

Windsor

Imran Ahmad Khan

Conservative

Wakefield

Nickie Aiken

Conservative

Cities of London and Westminster

Lucy Allan

Conservative

Telford

Lee Anderson

Conservative

Ashfield

Stuart Anderson

Conservative

Wolverhampton South West

Caroline Ansell

Conservative

Eastbourne

Edward Argar

Conservative

Charnwood

Sarah Atherton

Conservative

Wrexham

Victoria Atkins

Conservative

Louth and Horncastle

Gareth Bacon

Conservative

Orpington

Richard Bacon

Conservative

South Norfolk

Kemi Badenoch

Conservative

Saffron Walden

Shaun Bailey

Conservative

West Bromwich West

Siobhan Baillie

Conservative

Stroud

Duncan Baker

Conservative

North Norfolk

Steve Baker

Conservative

Wycombe

Harriett Baldwin

Conservative

West Worcestershire

Steve Barclay

Conservative

North East Cambridgeshire

John Baron

Conservative

Basildon and Billericay

Simon Baynes

Conservative

Clwyd South

Aaron Bell

Conservative

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Scott Benton

Conservative

Blackpool South

Paul Beresford

Conservative

Mole Valley

Jake Berry

Conservative

Rossendale and Darwen

Saqib Bhatti

Conservative

Meriden

Bob Blackman

Conservative

Harrow East

Crispin Blunt

Conservative

Reigate

Peter Bone

Conservative

Wellingborough

Andrew Bowie

Conservative

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Ben Bradley

Conservative

Mansfield

Graham Brady

Conservative

Altrincham and Sale West

Suella Braverman

Conservative

Fareham

Jack Brereton

Conservative

Stoke-on-Trent South

Andrew Bridgen

Conservative

North West Leicestershire

Paul Bristow

Conservative

Peterborough

Sara Britcliffe

Conservative

Hyndburn

James Brokenshire

Conservative

Old Bexley and Sidcup

Anthony Browne

Conservative

South Cambridgeshire

Fiona Bruce

Conservative

Congleton

Felicity Buchan

Conservative

Kensington

Robert Buckland

Conservative

South Swindon

Alex Burghart

Conservative

Brentwood and Ongar

Conor Burns

Conservative

Bournemouth West

Rob Butler

Conservative

Aylesbury

Alun Cairns

Conservative

Vale of Glamorgan

Andy Carter

Conservative

Warrington South

James Cartlidge

Conservative

South Suffolk

William Cash

Conservative

Stone

Miriam Cates

Conservative

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Maria Caulfield

Conservative

Lewes

Alex Chalk

Conservative

Cheltenham

Rehman Chishti

Conservative

Gillingham and Rainham

Jo Churchill

Conservative

Bury St Edmunds

Greg Clark

Conservative

Tunbridge Wells

Simon Clarke

Conservative

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Theo Clarke

Conservative

Stafford

Brendan Clarke-Smith

Conservative

Bassetlaw

Chris Clarkson

Conservative

Heywood and Middleton

James Cleverly

Conservative

Braintree

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Conservative

The Cotswolds

Thérèse Coffey

Conservative

Suffolk Coastal

Elliot Colburn

Conservative

Carshalton and Wallington

Damian Collins

Conservative

Folkestone and Hythe

Alberto Costa

Conservative

South Leicestershire

Robert Courts

Conservative

Witney

Claire Coutinho

Conservative

East Surrey

Geoffrey Cox

Conservative

Torridge and West Devon

Stephen Crabb

Conservative

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Virginia Crosbie

Conservative

Ynys Môn

James Daly

Conservative

Bury North

David T C Davies

Conservative

Monmouth

James Davies

Conservative

Vale of Clwyd

Gareth Davies

Conservative

Grantham and Stamford

Mims Davies

Conservative

Mid Sussex

Philip Davies

Conservative

Shipley

David Davis

Conservative

Haltemprice and Howden

Dehenna Davison

Conservative

Bishop Auckland

Caroline Dinenage

Conservative

Gosport

Sarah Dines

Conservative

Derbyshire Dales

Jonathan Djanogly

Conservative

Huntingdon

Leo Docherty

Conservative

Aldershot

Michelle Donelan

Conservative

Chippenham

Nadine Dorries

Conservative

Mid Bedfordshire

Steve Double

Conservative

St Austell and Newquay

Oliver Dowden

Conservative

Hertsmere

Jackie Doyle-Price

Conservative

Thurrock

Richard Drax

Conservative

South Dorset

Flick Drummond

Conservative

Meon Valley

James Duddridge

Conservative

Rochford and Southend East

David Duguid

Conservative

Banff and Buchan

Iain Duncan Smith

Conservative

Chingford and Woodford Green

Mark Eastwood

Conservative

Dewsbury

Ruth Edwards

Conservative

Rushcliffe

Michael Ellis

Conservative

Northampton North

Tobias Ellwood

Conservative

Bournemouth East

Natalie Elphicke

Conservative

Dover

George Eustice

Conservative

Camborne and Redruth

Luke Evans

Conservative

Bosworth

David Evennett

Conservative

Bexleyheath and Crayford

Ben Everitt

Conservative

Milton Keynes North

Michael Fabricant

Conservative

Lichfield

Laura Farris

Conservative

Newbury

Simon Fell

Conservative

Barrow and Furness

Katherine Fletcher

Conservative

South Ribble

Mark Fletcher

Conservative

Bolsover

Nick Fletcher

Conservative

Don Valley

Vicky Ford

Conservative

Chelmsford

Kevin Foster

Conservative

Torbay

Mark Francois

Conservative

Rayleigh and Wickford

Lucy Frazer

Conservative

South East Cambridgeshire

Mike Freer

Conservative

Finchley and Golders Green

Richard Fuller

Conservative

North East Bedfordshire

Marcus Fysh

Conservative

Yeovil

Mark Garnier

Conservative

Wyre Forest

Nusrat Ghani

Conservative

Wealden

Nick Gibb

Conservative

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Peter Gibson

Conservative

Darlington

Jo Gideon

Conservative

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Cheryl Gillan

Conservative

Chesham and Amersham

John Glen

Conservative

Salisbury

Robert Goodwill

Conservative

Scarborough and Whitby

Michael Gove

Conservative

Surrey Heath

Richard Graham

Conservative

Gloucester

Helen Grant

Conservative

Maidstone and The Weald

James Gray

Conservative

North Wiltshire

Chris Grayling

Conservative

Epsom and Ewell

Chris Green

Conservative

Bolton West

Damian Green

Conservative

Ashford

Andrew Griffith

Conservative

Arundel and South Downs

Kate Griffiths

Conservative

Burton

James Grundy

Conservative

Leigh

Jonathan Gullis

Conservative

Stoke-on-Trent North

Robert Halfon

Conservative

Harlow

Luke Hall

Conservative

Thornbury and Yate

Matt Hancock

Conservative

West Suffolk

Greg Hands

Conservative

Chelsea and Fulham

Mark Harper

Conservative

Forest of Dean

Rebecca Harris

Conservative

Castle Point

Trudy Harrison

Conservative

Copeland

Sally-Ann Hart

Conservative

Hastings and Rye

Simon Hart

Conservative

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

John Hayes

Conservative

South Holland and The Deepings

Oliver Heald

Conservative

North East Hertfordshire

James Heappey

Conservative

Wells

Chris Heaton-Harris

Conservative

Daventry

Gordon Henderson

Conservative

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Darren Henry

Conservative

Broxtowe

Antony Higginbotham

Conservative

Burnley

Damian Hinds

Conservative

East Hampshire

Richard Holden

Conservative

North West Durham

Kevin Hollinrake

Conservative

Thirsk and Malton

Philip Hollobone

Conservative

Kettering

Adam Holloway

Conservative

Gravesham

Paul Holmes

Conservative

Eastleigh

John Howell

Conservative

Henley

Paul Howell

Conservative

Sedgefield

Nigel Huddleston

Conservative

Mid Worcestershire

Eddie Hughes

Conservative

Walsall North

Jane Hunt

Conservative

Loughborough

Jeremy Hunt

Conservative

South West Surrey

Tom Hunt

Conservative

Ipswich

Alister Jack

Conservative

Dumfries and Galloway

Sajid Javid

Conservative

Bromsgrove

Ranil Jayawardena

Conservative

North East Hampshire

Bernard Jenkin

Conservative

Harwich and North Essex

Mark Jenkinson

Conservative

Workington

Andrea Jenkyns

Conservative

Morley and Outwood

Robert Jenrick

Conservative

Newark

Caroline Johnson

Conservative

Sleaford and North Hykeham

Gareth Johnson

Conservative

Dartford

David Johnston

Conservative

Wantage

Andrew Jones

Conservative

Harrogate and Knaresborough

Fay Jones

Conservative

Brecon and Radnorshire

David Jones

Conservative

Clwyd West

Marcus Jones

Conservative

Nuneaton

Simon Jupp

Conservative

East Devon

Daniel Kawczynski

Conservative

Shrewsbury and Atcham

Alicia Kearns

Conservative

Rutland and Melton

Gillian Keegan

Conservative

Chichester

Julian Knight

Conservative

Solihull

Greg Knight

Conservative

East Yorkshire

Danny Kruger

Conservative

Devizes

John Lamont

Conservative

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Andrea Leadsom

Conservative

South Northamptonshire

Edward Leigh

Conservative

Gainsborough

Ian Levy

Conservative

Blyth Valley

Andrew Lewer

Conservative

Northampton South

Brandon Lewis

Conservative

Great Yarmouth

Julian Lewis

Independent

New Forest East

Ian Liddell-Grainger

Conservative

Bridgwater and West Somerset

Chris Loder

Conservative

West Dorset

Mark Logan

Conservative

Bolton North East

Marco Longhi

Conservative

Dudley North

Julia Lopez

Conservative

Hornchurch and Upminster

Jack Lopresti

Conservative

Filton and Bradley Stoke

Jonathan Lord

Conservative

Woking

Tim Loughton

Conservative

East Worthing and Shoreham

Craig Mackinlay

Conservative

South Thanet

Cherilyn Mackrory

Conservative

Truro and Falmouth

Rachel Maclean

Conservative

Redditch

Alan Mak

Conservative

Havant

Kit Malthouse

Conservative

North West Hampshire

Anthony Mangnall

Conservative

Totnes

Scott Mann

Conservative

North Cornwall

Julie Marson

Conservative

Hertford and Stortford

Theresa May

Conservative

Maidenhead

Jerome Mayhew

Conservative

Broadland

Paul Maynard

Conservative

Blackpool North and Cleveleys

Karl McCartney

Conservative

Lincoln

Esther McVey

Conservative

Tatton

Mark Menzies

Conservative

Fylde

Johnny Mercer

Conservative

Plymouth, Moor View

Huw Merriman

Conservative

Bexhill and Battle

Stephen Metcalfe

Conservative

South Basildon and East Thurrock

Robin Millar

Conservative

Aberconwy

Maria Miller

Conservative

Basingstoke

Amanda Milling

Conservative

Cannock Chase

Nigel Mills

Conservative

Amber Valley

Andrew Mitchell

Conservative

Sutton Coldfield

Gagan Mohindra

Conservative

South West Hertfordshire

Damien Moore

Conservative

Southport

Robbie Moore

Conservative

Keighley

Penny Mordaunt

Conservative

Portsmouth North

Anne Marie Morris

Conservative

Newton Abbot

David Morris

Conservative

Morecambe and Lunesdale

James Morris

Conservative

Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Joy Morrissey

Conservative

Beaconsfield

Wendy Morton

Conservative

Aldridge-Brownhills

Kieran Mullan

Conservative

Crewe and Nantwich

Holly Mumby-Croft

Conservative

Scunthorpe

Sheryll Murray

Conservative

South East Cornwall

Andrew Murrison

Conservative

South West Wiltshire

Robert Neill

Conservative

Bromley and Chislehurst

Lia Nici

Conservative

Great Grimsby

Jesse Norman

Conservative

Hereford and South Herefordshire

Neil O'Brien

Conservative

Harborough

Matthew Offord

Conservative

Hendon

Ian Paisley

Democratic Unionist Party

North Antrim

Priti Patel

Conservative

Witham

Owen Paterson

Conservative

North Shropshire

Mark Pawsey

Conservative

Rugby

Mike Penning

Conservative

Hemel Hempstead

John Penrose

Conservative

Weston-super-Mare

Andrew Percy

Conservative

Brigg and Goole

Chris Philp

Conservative

Croydon South

Christopher Pincher

Conservative

Tamworth

Dan Poulter

Conservative

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Rebecca Pow

Conservative

Taunton Deane

Victoria Prentis

Conservative

Banbury

Tom Pursglove

Conservative

Corby

Jeremy Quin

Conservative

Horsham

Will Quince

Conservative

Colchester

Dominic Raab

Conservative

Esher and Walton

Tom Randall

Conservative

Gedling

John Redwood

Conservative

Wokingham

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Conservative

North East Somerset

Nicola Richards

Conservative

West Bromwich East

Angela Richardson

Conservative

Guildford

Rob Roberts

Conservative

Delyn

Laurence Robertson

Conservative

Tewkesbury

Mary Robinson

Conservative

Cheadle

Andrew Rosindell

Conservative

Romford

Lee Rowley

Conservative

North East Derbyshire

Dean Russell

Conservative

Watford

David Rutley

Conservative

Macclesfield

Gary Sambrook

Conservative

Birmingham, Northfield

Selaine Saxby

Conservative

North Devon

Paul Scully

Conservative

Sutton and Cheam

Bob Seely

Conservative

Isle of Wight

Andrew Selous

Conservative

South West Bedfordshire

Alok Sharma

Conservative

Reading West

Alec Shelbrooke

Conservative

Elmet and Rothwell

David Simmonds

Conservative

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Chris Skidmore

Conservative

Kingswood

Chloe Smith

Conservative

Norwich North

Greg Smith

Conservative

Buckingham

Julian Smith

Conservative

Skipton and Ripon

Royston Smith

Conservative

Southampton, Itchen

Amanda Solloway

Conservative

Derby North

Ben Spencer

Conservative

Runnymede and Weybridge

Alexander Stafford

Conservative

Rother Valley

Andrew Stephenson

Conservative

Pendle

Jane Stevenson

Conservative

Wolverhampton North East

John Stevenson

Conservative

Carlisle

Bob Stewart

Conservative

Beckenham

Iain Stewart

Conservative

Milton Keynes South

Gary Streeter

Conservative

South West Devon

Mel Stride

Conservative

Central Devon

Graham Stuart

Conservative

Beverley and Holderness

James Sunderland

Conservative

Bracknell

Desmond Swayne

Conservative

New Forest West

Robert Syms

Conservative

Poole

Derek Thomas

Conservative

St Ives

Maggie Throup

Conservative

Erewash

Edward Timpson

Conservative

Eddisbury

Kelly Tolhurst

Conservative

Rochester and Strood

Justin Tomlinson

Conservative

North Swindon

Michael Tomlinson

Conservative

Mid Dorset and North Poole

Craig Tracey

Conservative

North Warwickshire

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Conservative

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Laura Trott

Conservative

Sevenoaks

Elizabeth Truss

Conservative

South West Norfolk

Tom Tugendhat

Conservative

Tonbridge and Malling

Shailesh Vara

Conservative

North West Cambridgeshire

Martin Vickers

Conservative

Cleethorpes

Matt Vickers

Conservative

Stockton South

Christian Wakeford

Conservative

Bury South

Robin Walker

Conservative

Worcester

Charles Walker

Conservative

Broxbourne

Ben Wallace

Conservative

Wyre and Preston North

Jamie Wallis

Conservative

Bridgend

David Warburton

Conservative

Somerton and Frome

Matt Warman

Conservative

Boston and Skegness

Giles Watling

Conservative

Clacton

Suzanne Webb

Conservative

Stourbridge

Helen Whately

Conservative

Faversham and Mid Kent

Heather Wheeler

Conservative

South Derbyshire

Craig Whittaker

Conservative

Calder Valley

John Whittingdale

Conservative

Maldon

Bill Wiggin

Conservative

North Herefordshire

James Wild

Conservative

North West Norfolk

Craig Williams

Conservative

Montgomeryshire

Gavin Williamson

Conservative

South Staffordshire

Sammy Wilson

Democratic Unionist Party

East Antrim

Mike Wood

Conservative

Dudley South

Jacob Young

Conservative

Redcar

Nadhim Zahawi

Conservative

Stratford-on-Avon

 

 

Tags:

Blog

A trade deal with the US could lower standards for cosmetics, toys and many other consumer products


22 October 2020

The risks from a trade deal with the US are not limited to chlorinated chicken and hormone-pumped beef.  A US-UK trade deal could also result in the import of lower quality consumer products from the US containing chemicals currently banned or restricted in the UK.

Full list of MPs who failed to protect food standards in the Agriculture Bill

Last night MPs voted by a majority of 53 to remove an amendment from the Agriculture Bill that would have protected British farmers and food standards in future trade deals like the one with the United States.

 

We can defeat the US trade deal, whoever is in the White House


08 October 2020

This November, the US presidential election offers Americans a stark choice. Yet while the rest of us don’t get even get that choice, we will surely be affected by the results. On the most basic level, Trump’s rejection of multilateralism makes the world a more dangerous place. Pulling funding for the World Health Organisation in the middle of a pandemic is a case in point.