Full list of MPs who failed to protect food standards in the Agriculture Bill
agriculture-bill

Full list of MPs who failed to protect food standards in the Agriculture Bill

1381211_10151637768795706_1887886834_n

By: Jonathan Stevenson
Date: 13 October 2020
Campaigns: Trade

Last night MPs voted by a majority of 53 to remove an amendment from the Agriculture Bill that would have protected British farmers and food standards in future trade deals like the one with the United States.

It followed a second, weaker amendment – which would have strengthened the government’s toothless Trade and Agriculture Commission so that it could help keep chlorinated chicken and other food nasties out of the UK – being ruled out on a technicality and not even being put to a vote.

Both amendments were introduced by the House of Lords last month.

Outrage

The vote has caused outrage because the 2019 Conservative election manifesto promised “In all of our trade negotiations, we will not compromise on our high environmental protection, animal welfare and food standards”.

The government claims it can still be trusted to keep that promise. But if it had no plans to break it, it would have nothing to fear from these protections being put into law.

As the vote was taking place, Channel 4’s Dispatches revealed new evidence of the dangerous levels of contamination found in the US food industry.

One US campaigner told the programme: “‘If this is coming to your country, stop it now. You do not want this.”

How your MP voted

Below is the full list of Conservative MPs who voted with the government to remove this amendment, as well as the 16 Conservative MPs who rebelled and voted to protect food standards. All opposition parties voted to protect them, except for two members of the DUP and one independent.

The bill now goes back to the House of Lords, who could still reinstate further protections, which would give MPs another chance to vote. There is also a Trade Bill going through the Lords, where amendments call for MPs to be given a vote before trade deals can be signed.

Global Justice Now is campaigning to stop a toxic trade deal with the United States. Here are three ways to join the campaign:

The 16 Conservative MPs who SUPPORTED protecting food standards

Listed alphabetically by surname. If you don’t know your MP’s name, put your postcode in here

Peter Aldous Conservative Waveney
Tracey Crouch Conservative Chatham and Aylesford
George Freeman Conservative Mid Norfolk
Roger Gale Conservative North Thanet
Simon Hoare Conservative North Dorset
Neil Hudson Conservative Penrith and The Border
Jason McCartney Conservative Colne Valley
Stephen McPartland Conservative Stevenage
Caroline Nokes Conservative Romsey and Southampton North
Neil Parish Conservative Tiverton and Honiton
Douglas Ross Conservative Moray
Henry Smith Conservative Crawley
Julian Sturdy Conservative York Outer
Theresa Villiers Conservative Chipping Barnet

The 330 MPs who OPPOSED protecting food standards

Listed alphabetically by surname. If you don’t know your MP’s name, put your postcode in here.

Nigel Adams Conservative Selby and Ainsty
Bim Afolami Conservative Hitchin and Harpenden
Adam Afriyie Conservative Windsor
Imran Ahmad Khan Conservative Wakefield
Nickie Aiken Conservative Cities of London and Westminster
Lucy Allan Conservative Telford
Lee Anderson Conservative Ashfield
Stuart Anderson Conservative Wolverhampton South West
Caroline Ansell Conservative Eastbourne
Edward Argar Conservative Charnwood
Sarah Atherton Conservative Wrexham
Victoria Atkins Conservative Louth and Horncastle
Gareth Bacon Conservative Orpington
Richard Bacon Conservative South Norfolk
Kemi Badenoch Conservative Saffron Walden
Shaun Bailey Conservative West Bromwich West
Siobhan Baillie Conservative Stroud
Duncan Baker Conservative North Norfolk
Steve Baker Conservative Wycombe
Harriett Baldwin Conservative West Worcestershire
Steve Barclay Conservative North East Cambridgeshire
John Baron Conservative Basildon and Billericay
Simon Baynes Conservative Clwyd South
Aaron Bell Conservative Newcastle-under-Lyme
Scott Benton Conservative Blackpool South
Paul Beresford Conservative Mole Valley
Jake Berry Conservative Rossendale and Darwen
Saqib Bhatti Conservative Meriden
Bob Blackman Conservative Harrow East
Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate
Peter Bone Conservative Wellingborough
Andrew Bowie Conservative West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Ben Bradley Conservative Mansfield
Graham Brady Conservative Altrincham and Sale West
Suella Braverman Conservative Fareham
Jack Brereton Conservative Stoke-on-Trent South
Andrew Bridgen Conservative North West Leicestershire
Paul Bristow Conservative Peterborough
Sara Britcliffe Conservative Hyndburn
James Brokenshire Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup
Anthony Browne Conservative South Cambridgeshire
Fiona Bruce Conservative Congleton
Felicity Buchan Conservative Kensington
Robert Buckland Conservative South Swindon
Alex Burghart Conservative Brentwood and Ongar
Conor Burns Conservative Bournemouth West
Rob Butler Conservative Aylesbury
Alun Cairns Conservative Vale of Glamorgan
Andy Carter Conservative Warrington South
James Cartlidge Conservative South Suffolk
William Cash Conservative Stone
Miriam Cates Conservative Penistone and Stocksbridge
Maria Caulfield Conservative Lewes
Alex Chalk Conservative Cheltenham
Rehman Chishti Conservative Gillingham and Rainham
Jo Churchill Conservative Bury St Edmunds
Greg Clark Conservative Tunbridge Wells
Simon Clarke Conservative Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Theo Clarke Conservative Stafford
Brendan Clarke-Smith Conservative Bassetlaw
Chris Clarkson Conservative Heywood and Middleton
James Cleverly Conservative Braintree
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative The Cotswolds
Thérèse Coffey Conservative Suffolk Coastal
Elliot Colburn Conservative Carshalton and Wallington
Damian Collins Conservative Folkestone and Hythe
Alberto Costa Conservative South Leicestershire
Robert Courts Conservative Witney
Claire Coutinho Conservative East Surrey
Geoffrey Cox Conservative Torridge and West Devon
Stephen Crabb Conservative Preseli Pembrokeshire
Virginia Crosbie Conservative Ynys Môn
James Daly Conservative Bury North
David T C Davies Conservative Monmouth
James Davies Conservative Vale of Clwyd
Gareth Davies Conservative Grantham and Stamford
Mims Davies Conservative Mid Sussex
Philip Davies Conservative Shipley
David Davis Conservative Haltemprice and Howden
Dehenna Davison Conservative Bishop Auckland
Caroline Dinenage Conservative Gosport
Sarah Dines Conservative Derbyshire Dales
Jonathan Djanogly Conservative Huntingdon
Leo Docherty Conservative Aldershot
Michelle Donelan Conservative Chippenham
Nadine Dorries Conservative Mid Bedfordshire
Steve Double Conservative St Austell and Newquay
Oliver Dowden Conservative Hertsmere
Jackie Doyle-Price Conservative Thurrock
Richard Drax Conservative South Dorset
Flick Drummond Conservative Meon Valley
James Duddridge Conservative Rochford and Southend East
David Duguid Conservative Banff and Buchan
Iain Duncan Smith Conservative Chingford and Woodford Green
Mark Eastwood Conservative Dewsbury
Ruth Edwards Conservative Rushcliffe
Michael Ellis Conservative Northampton North
Tobias Ellwood Conservative Bournemouth East
Natalie Elphicke Conservative Dover
George Eustice Conservative Camborne and Redruth
Luke Evans Conservative Bosworth
David Evennett Conservative Bexleyheath and Crayford
Ben Everitt Conservative Milton Keynes North
Michael Fabricant Conservative Lichfield
Laura Farris Conservative Newbury
Simon Fell Conservative Barrow and Furness
Katherine Fletcher Conservative South Ribble
Mark Fletcher Conservative Bolsover
Nick Fletcher Conservative Don Valley
Vicky Ford Conservative Chelmsford
Kevin Foster Conservative Torbay
Mark Francois Conservative Rayleigh and Wickford
Lucy Frazer Conservative South East Cambridgeshire
Mike Freer Conservative Finchley and Golders Green
Richard Fuller Conservative North East Bedfordshire
Marcus Fysh Conservative Yeovil
Mark Garnier Conservative Wyre Forest
Nusrat Ghani Conservative Wealden
Nick Gibb Conservative Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Peter Gibson Conservative Darlington
Jo Gideon Conservative Stoke-on-Trent Central
Cheryl Gillan Conservative Chesham and Amersham
John Glen Conservative Salisbury
Robert Goodwill Conservative Scarborough and Whitby
Michael Gove Conservative Surrey Heath
Richard Graham Conservative Gloucester
Helen Grant Conservative Maidstone and The Weald
James Gray Conservative North Wiltshire
Chris Grayling Conservative Epsom and Ewell
Chris Green Conservative Bolton West
Damian Green Conservative Ashford
Andrew Griffith Conservative Arundel and South Downs
Kate Griffiths Conservative Burton
James Grundy Conservative Leigh
Jonathan Gullis Conservative Stoke-on-Trent North
Robert Halfon Conservative Harlow
Luke Hall Conservative Thornbury and Yate
Matt Hancock Conservative West Suffolk
Greg Hands Conservative Chelsea and Fulham
Mark Harper Conservative Forest of Dean
Rebecca Harris Conservative Castle Point
Trudy Harrison Conservative Copeland
Sally-Ann Hart Conservative Hastings and Rye
Simon Hart Conservative Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
John Hayes Conservative South Holland and The Deepings
Oliver Heald Conservative North East Hertfordshire
James Heappey Conservative Wells
Chris Heaton-Harris Conservative Daventry
Gordon Henderson Conservative Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Darren Henry Conservative Broxtowe
Antony Higginbotham Conservative Burnley
Damian Hinds Conservative East Hampshire
Richard Holden Conservative North West Durham
Kevin Hollinrake Conservative Thirsk and Malton
Philip Hollobone Conservative Kettering
Adam Holloway Conservative Gravesham
Paul Holmes Conservative Eastleigh
John Howell Conservative Henley
Paul Howell Conservative Sedgefield
Nigel Huddleston Conservative Mid Worcestershire
Eddie Hughes Conservative Walsall North
Jane Hunt Conservative Loughborough
Jeremy Hunt Conservative South West Surrey
Tom Hunt Conservative Ipswich
Alister Jack Conservative Dumfries and Galloway
Sajid Javid Conservative Bromsgrove
Ranil Jayawardena Conservative North East Hampshire
Bernard Jenkin Conservative Harwich and North Essex
Mark Jenkinson Conservative Workington
Andrea Jenkyns Conservative Morley and Outwood
Robert Jenrick Conservative Newark
Caroline Johnson Conservative Sleaford and North Hykeham
Gareth Johnson Conservative Dartford
David Johnston Conservative Wantage
Andrew Jones Conservative Harrogate and Knaresborough
Fay Jones Conservative Brecon and Radnorshire
David Jones Conservative Clwyd West
Marcus Jones Conservative Nuneaton
Simon Jupp Conservative East Devon
Daniel Kawczynski Conservative Shrewsbury and Atcham
Alicia Kearns Conservative Rutland and Melton
Gillian Keegan Conservative Chichester
Julian Knight Conservative Solihull
Greg Knight Conservative East Yorkshire
Danny Kruger Conservative Devizes
John Lamont Conservative Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Andrea Leadsom Conservative South Northamptonshire
Edward Leigh Conservative Gainsborough
Ian Levy Conservative Blyth Valley
Andrew Lewer Conservative Northampton South
Brandon Lewis Conservative Great Yarmouth
Julian Lewis Independent New Forest East
Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative Bridgwater and West Somerset
Chris Loder Conservative West Dorset
Mark Logan Conservative Bolton North East
Marco Longhi Conservative Dudley North
Julia Lopez Conservative Hornchurch and Upminster
Jack Lopresti Conservative Filton and Bradley Stoke
Jonathan Lord Conservative Woking
Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing and Shoreham
Craig Mackinlay Conservative South Thanet
Cherilyn Mackrory Conservative Truro and Falmouth
Rachel Maclean Conservative Redditch
Alan Mak Conservative Havant
Kit Malthouse Conservative North West Hampshire
Anthony Mangnall Conservative Totnes
Scott Mann Conservative North Cornwall
Julie Marson Conservative Hertford and Stortford
Theresa May Conservative Maidenhead
Jerome Mayhew Conservative Broadland
Paul Maynard Conservative Blackpool North and Cleveleys
Karl McCartney Conservative Lincoln
Esther McVey Conservative Tatton
Mark Menzies Conservative Fylde
Johnny Mercer Conservative Plymouth, Moor View
Huw Merriman Conservative Bexhill and Battle
Stephen Metcalfe Conservative South Basildon and East Thurrock
Robin Millar Conservative Aberconwy
Maria Miller Conservative Basingstoke
Amanda Milling Conservative Cannock Chase
Nigel Mills Conservative Amber Valley
Andrew Mitchell Conservative Sutton Coldfield
Gagan Mohindra Conservative South West Hertfordshire
Damien Moore Conservative Southport
Robbie Moore Conservative Keighley
Penny Mordaunt Conservative Portsmouth North
Anne Marie Morris Conservative Newton Abbot
David Morris Conservative Morecambe and Lunesdale
James Morris Conservative Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Joy Morrissey Conservative Beaconsfield
Wendy Morton Conservative Aldridge-Brownhills
Kieran Mullan Conservative Crewe and Nantwich
Holly Mumby-Croft Conservative Scunthorpe
Sheryll Murray Conservative South East Cornwall
Andrew Murrison Conservative South West Wiltshire
Robert Neill Conservative Bromley and Chislehurst
Lia Nici Conservative Great Grimsby
Jesse Norman Conservative Hereford and South Herefordshire
Neil O’Brien Conservative Harborough
Matthew Offord Conservative Hendon
Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim
Priti Patel Conservative Witham
Owen Paterson Conservative North Shropshire
Mark Pawsey Conservative Rugby
Mike Penning Conservative Hemel Hempstead
John Penrose Conservative Weston-super-Mare
Andrew Percy Conservative Brigg and Goole
Chris Philp Conservative Croydon South
Christopher Pincher Conservative Tamworth
Dan Poulter Conservative Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
Rebecca Pow Conservative Taunton Deane
Victoria Prentis Conservative Banbury
Tom Pursglove Conservative Corby
Jeremy Quin Conservative Horsham
Will Quince Conservative Colchester
Dominic Raab Conservative Esher and Walton
Tom Randall Conservative Gedling
John Redwood Conservative Wokingham
Jacob Rees-Mogg Conservative North East Somerset
Nicola Richards Conservative West Bromwich East
Angela Richardson Conservative Guildford
Rob Roberts Conservative Delyn
Laurence Robertson Conservative Tewkesbury
Mary Robinson Conservative Cheadle
Andrew Rosindell Conservative Romford
Lee Rowley Conservative North East Derbyshire
Dean Russell Conservative Watford
David Rutley Conservative Macclesfield
Gary Sambrook Conservative Birmingham, Northfield
Selaine Saxby Conservative North Devon
Paul Scully Conservative Sutton and Cheam
Bob Seely Conservative Isle of Wight
Andrew Selous Conservative South West Bedfordshire
Alok Sharma Conservative Reading West
Alec Shelbrooke Conservative Elmet and Rothwell
David Simmonds Conservative Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Chris Skidmore Conservative Kingswood
Chloe Smith Conservative Norwich North
Greg Smith Conservative Buckingham
Julian Smith Conservative Skipton and Ripon
Royston Smith Conservative Southampton, Itchen
Amanda Solloway Conservative Derby North
Ben Spencer Conservative Runnymede and Weybridge
Alexander Stafford Conservative Rother Valley
Andrew Stephenson Conservative Pendle
Jane Stevenson Conservative Wolverhampton North East
John Stevenson Conservative Carlisle
Bob Stewart Conservative Beckenham
Iain Stewart Conservative Milton Keynes South
Gary Streeter Conservative South West Devon
Mel Stride Conservative Central Devon
Graham Stuart Conservative Beverley and Holderness
James Sunderland Conservative Bracknell
Desmond Swayne Conservative New Forest West
Robert Syms Conservative Poole
Derek Thomas Conservative St Ives
Maggie Throup Conservative Erewash
Edward Timpson Conservative Eddisbury
Kelly Tolhurst Conservative Rochester and Strood
Justin Tomlinson Conservative North Swindon
Michael Tomlinson Conservative Mid Dorset and North Poole
Craig Tracey Conservative North Warwickshire
Anne-Marie Trevelyan Conservative Berwick-upon-Tweed
Laura Trott Conservative Sevenoaks
Elizabeth Truss Conservative South West Norfolk
Tom Tugendhat Conservative Tonbridge and Malling
Shailesh Vara Conservative North West Cambridgeshire
Martin Vickers Conservative Cleethorpes
Matt Vickers Conservative Stockton South
Christian Wakeford Conservative Bury South
Robin Walker Conservative Worcester
Charles Walker Conservative Broxbourne
Ben Wallace Conservative Wyre and Preston North
Jamie Wallis Conservative Bridgend
David Warburton Conservative Somerton and Frome
Matt Warman Conservative Boston and Skegness
Giles Watling Conservative Clacton
Suzanne Webb Conservative Stourbridge
Helen Whately Conservative Faversham and Mid Kent
Heather Wheeler Conservative South Derbyshire
Craig Whittaker Conservative Calder Valley
John Whittingdale Conservative Maldon
Bill Wiggin Conservative North Herefordshire
James Wild Conservative North West Norfolk
Craig Williams Conservative Montgomeryshire
Gavin Williamson Conservative South Staffordshire
Sammy Wilson Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim
Mike Wood Conservative Dudley South
Jacob Young Conservative Redcar
Nadhim Zahawi Conservative Stratford-on-Avon