Privacy policy

Global Justice Now is committed to maintaining all personal data on our members and supporters in a secure manner and in line with all UK data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All data on supporters who donate to us or take part in our campaign actions or events is held in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about Global Justice Now’s privacy and data protection policies or would like to request an information access report please contact us.  

  • Call us on 0800 328 2153 during office hours (Monday-Friday between 9.30am and 5:30pm)
  • Write to Global Justice Now, 66 Offley Road, London, SW9 0LS
  • Email supporterservices@globaljustice.org.uk

Why we collect personal data

Global Justice Now is a charity and campaigning organisation that relies on support from members, donors and activists to bring about change. We collect personal data from individuals to support our campaigns by taking action with us or by donating to our work, and from people seeking to work for us.

What information we collect and hold

If you give us your details by donating, taking one of our actions, signing up to our email list, or coming to our events, we will typically collect your name, address, email address and phone number. We may also include your bank details if you support us financially.

We do not swap or sell your details to other organisations or companies, and never would unless you told us you’re happy for us to do this.

If you set up a Direct Debit with us, we will need to store the account details linked to your gift. All our Direct Debit gifts are covered by the security of the Direct Debit guarantee. If you make a one-off donation using your card, we will not store your full account details. You can read more about donating securely under data security.

We also record your details when you email or call us with an enquiry or complaint so we can respond as best as possible.

Information may be collected on the telephone, in person, on paper or online.

How we use your information

Communicating with you

As a member, activist or supporter you can keep up to date with our campaigns and find out about how to support our work through emails, postal mailings and phone calls.

Under Global Justice Now rules, members will receive an invitation to our annual general meeting as well as a postal mailing or an email to elect the members of our council every three years.

Emails:

If you have provided us with your email address and opted in to receiving emails from us, we will send you updates about our work including information about our campaigns, events and fundraising activities, which might include an ask for financial support.  If you do not want to receive emails anymore you can unsubscribe any time by contacting us or scrolling to the bottom of any email we have sent you and clicking the unsubscribe link.

Postal mail:

We might send you campaigns updates or fundraising appeal mailings by post, if you have given us your address details, have not opted out of postal mailings and we think they might be of interest to you.

We have a number of different mailing preferences, which means if you’re thinking of opting out, you don’t have to stop getting post from us entirely. For example, you might decide to not receive our supporter magazine or one of our appeal mailings in the post. If you would like to limit the times we write to you please contact us to find out more.

Telephone:

To have personal conversations with our supporters about how they are furthering our campaigns and ways to support our work with donations, we sometimes carry out telemarketing. We may call you if you have given us your phone number and told us you are happy for us to contact you in this way; or you have given us your telephone number, are not on the telephone preference service and have not asked that we don’t phone you.

With only a small staff team, it’s not always possible for us to carry out this calling ourselves. So we currently use a small, Bristol-based telemarketing company called Ethicall, which specialises in charity calling and won the Most Ethical Company Award at the 2016 Better Society Awards. We work closely with Ethicall to make sure their callers have a clear understanding of Global Justice Now and our campaigns. We also monitor the calls, and Ethicall shares our supporters’ feedback with us.

Contact us to check or change your communications preferences.  

Data analysis and profiling

We may analyse the personal information you provide to improve the service we provide to you and to understand and improve the reach of our campaigns and our fundraising activities.

On occasion we might use profiling methods to ensure we communicate with our supporters in the most appropriate way. This helps us to build relationships with our supporters that are relevant to their interests and capacity to donate. We may supplement the information we hold about some supporters with publicly accessible or commercially available information, in order to help us to gain a better understanding of our supporters and to target our communications more effectively. The type of information we obtain might contain additional contact details or demographic data.

You can contact us on 0800 328 2153 or email supporterservices@globaljustice.org.uk if don’t want us to carry out this type of research about you.

Facebook and data profiling

Facebook ‘lookalike’ audiences are groups of people on Facebook that have similar interests to each other and behave online in a similar way. We sometimes use lookalike audiences as a way of finding new people with whom to share our campaigns and get on board.

If you have given us your email address we may use it to find lookalike audiences. During this process you are not added to Facebook and it does not store your data. We would ‘hash’ your email address for data protection purposes; hashing turns email addresses into short fingerprints that can't be reversed. This happens before your email is sent to Facebook. Once the hashed email address is safely uploaded to Facebook it’s then matched to find if you have a Facebook profile. We would then use your profile to find lookalike audiences with a similar one. As soon as this is done your hashed email address is deleted off Facebook. This means your email address is not passed on to Facebook, or any other third party and you will not see any of our Facebook campaign promotions or communications targeted at lookalike audiences.

Job applications

We hold and use your application form or CV and cover letter throughout the recruitment process.

Only if you are successful may we carry out background checks on your identity, your right to work in the UK and some of your past employment references. If your application is successful, this information will then form part of your personnel file.

We delete all personal information about unsuccessful candidates six month after the application process has ended.

Recruitment monitoring forms are kept separately from application forms; and are only used to provide anonymised statistical information such as gender, ethnicity or disability to ensure our recruitment process is inclusive. Monitoring forms are destroyed once the data has been captured, and always within six months of the end of the application process.

How long we hold your data for

The contact data that you have submitted will be retained on our database to ensure we can communicate with you in your preferred way. If you don’t have an active relationship with us anymore we continue to hold some of your data in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

Data accuracy

Global Justice Now endeavours to keep the data which we hold as up to date and accurate as possible. If you are on our database and any of your details change, please contact us to update this information. We also respect your right to know what information about you we hold, and are happy to send this to you, please contact us for further information about this service.

How we work with third parties in processing personal data

We may share your details with carefully selected agencies, like mailing houses or printers, in order to deliver communications to our supporters if we do not have the resources to do this in-house. If we do use third-party services, we make sure it is under a contract and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The carefully selected agencies we use will only store and use supporters' information for the purpose of the service we contracted them to deliver. When sending your data to a service provider, we use FTP sites or we will send it in a securely encrypted, password-protected file. We work with third parties such as Just Giving or BT donate or CAF,  who collect data on our behalf as well as for their own use. We may receive your personal details from those third party organisations for our marketing purposes where you have consented for this information to be shared.

When existing and new supporters sign our petitions in order to bring about political change, it is sometimes required that personal details such as address details are included, for example for a petition to be handed in to No.10 Downing Street. These details will not be shared further.

The only other occasion in which we would disclose your personal data is if the law requires it under special circumstances.

Data security

We take all necessary steps to store our supporters' and activists’ data securely, whether it's held online or offline.  For online storage we use a secure https server and a state of the art secure, AZURE server.  For offline storage we maintain a private network secured physically in a secure server room and secured digitally by a hardware firewall.

All credit or debit card donations made on Global Justice Now’s website are processed by Sage Pay or Stripe, electronic payment providers which offer secure systems for processing these payments to organisations. This offers a safe and secure way of processing payments online. Details for all Direct Debits set up on our website are held securely online, and all Direct Debits are set up and processed on our own secure in-house database. We use Mosaic, a dedicated secure software which encrypts your financial data to transmit Direct Debit claims.

We are PCI compliant (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard), which means we uphold industry data security standards when handling your credit or debit card information. We only store the last four digits of your card details electronically, and once your donation has been processed, we destroy any record of the 3 digit security number on the back of the card.

Help us improve

We are always looking for new ways to improve our services. If you have a complaint please do contact us. We will treat your complaint seriously and confidentially and resolve it as soon as possible. You can read more about our complaints process here. If you are not happy with our response to your complaint, you can take it further by contacting the Fundraising Regulator, with whom we’re registered. You can also raise a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Updates to this policy

We reserve the right to occasionally make changes to this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit the policy when you want to confirm how we use your personal information.

This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018  

 

Contact us with any questions

If you have any questions about Global Justice Now’s privacy and data protection policies, please contact us:

PhoneCall us on 020 7820 4900 during office hours
Write to Global Justice Now, 66 Offley Road, London, SW9 0LS